導航
走進學院

Personal Data Protection Statement Notice

1.1.Personal Data Protection statement

Malaysian Han Studies (hereinafter refer to as “MHS”)/ Malaysian Academy of Han Studies (hereinafter refer to as “MAHS”)/ Pusat Kemahiran Kebudayaan Murni (hereinafter refer to as “PKKM”)/ TADIKA MAHANS are committed to comply with the recently enacted Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 in protecting student/ participant/volunteer/staff’s personal information that are processed by MHS / MAHS. We hope this section gives you as a volunteer/student/participant/ staff, a good understanding on how we handle your personal data that we collect and how you can control the disclosure of such data.

The information on the enforcement of “Personal Data Protection Act 2010” which is provided below is in relation to the nature and type of data processed; how your data is collected and used; to whom your data can be disclosed; and your right to access and correct your personal information.

1.1.1. What personal data do we process?

The MHS/MAHS/PKKM/TADIKA MAHANS needs to process (that is, collect, use, store and ultimately destroy) your personal data for various academic, educational, and administrative purposes. Generally, your personal data that we collect and process, includes but are not restricted to:

  • name
  • identification number (NRIC)
  • passport number
  • address
  • contact numbers
  • gender
  • date of birth
  • previous qualifications
  • personal email address
  • photo and images
  • marital status
  • emergency contact person(s) details, family / guardian information

1.1.1.1. Sensitive Personal Data

Some of the personal data that we process may include what is defined as ‘sensitive personal data’ under the Act and these include, but are not restricted to:

  • race
  • religion
  • health
  • records of misconduct and disciplinary action; records of criminal offence

This sensitive information shall be treated carefully by MHS/MAHS/PKKM/ TADIKA MAHANS and will only be used for specific purposes. It will not be released to a third party without your explicit consent unless it is necessary to protect your interests.

1.1.2. Provision of Information

The provision of all information requested for in the relevant forms of MHS/MAHS/PKKM/TADIKA MAHANS is mandatory, unless specified otherwise. This is to enable us to process your application and / or request for our services.

Should you fail to provide the said information, MHS/MAHS/PKKM/ TADIKA MAHANS will not be able to process your request and / or provide you with the relevant services.

1.1.3. How Do We Use Your Data?

The purpose for which personal data is collected and further processed includes, but are not restricted to the followings:

  • To process application for admission
  • To maintain student/participant/volunteer/staff personal details, academic and nonacademic records
  • To facilitate internship, placement, industrial training as well as co-curricular related activities
  • To provide relevant administrative support and counselling
  • To manage the use of facilities such as library, hostel, classrooms and so on
  • To administer courses, activities, and related events
  • To administer tuition fees and other payments
  • To communicate with volunteers/students/participants/staff on any important announcements including matters relating to volunteering services, courses, and alumni
  • To contact the next of kin of student/participant/ volunteer/staff in case of emergency
  • To comply with any regulatory, audit or security related requirements.

1.1.4. How is Your Data Collected?

Most, if not all, of your personal data was / will be obtained from you directly, either from the following sources or from any other information you have provided, or will provide, and this may include:

  • enquiry forms
  • application and / or registration forms
  • all other school and / or support services related request forms
  • previous qualification related documents and / or certificates

In some instances, your personal data was obtained (for past and current students, participants, volunteers, and staffs) or will be obtained (potential or future students, participants, volunteers, and staffs) from external sources including, but are not restricted to the followings:

  • Third parties such as previous educational institutions, law enforcement agencies and other government entities
  • Third party service providers and any other future third parties in relation or incidental to the above
  • Personal data which are available in the public domain
  • Personal data which may be collected from cookies using MAHANS’s website

1.1.5. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

MHS/MAHS/PKKM/TADIKA MAHANS will keep your personal data confidential unless you have given a written consent to such disclosure ‘or’ it is within the ambit of permitted disclosures under prevailing laws/guidelines. MHS/MAHS/PKKM/TADIKA MAHANS may disclose your information to the categories of third parties as listed below (not restricted to the followings:

  • Ministry of Education, other relevant government departments / agencies, statutory authorities, and industry regulators
  • Malaysian Immigration Department and its appointed agencies
  • Foreign embassies and their appointed agencies
  • Police and other enforcement agencies where and when required
  • your sponsors including your parents / guardians
  • third parties that provide the internships or attachment placements
  • professional or accreditation bodies
  • third parties appointed by MHS/MAHS/PKKM/TADIKA MAHANS who provide services such as auditors, lawyers, contractors, printing companies, travel agencies, training organizers and insurance companies
  • other institutions or Associates

1.1.6. Your Right to Access and Correct Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by MHS/MAHS/PKKM/TADIKA MAHANS under the Act. MHS/MAHS/PKKM/TADIKA MAHANS always endeavors to update your personal information in our volunteer/student/participant/ staff database system and hence you are encouraged to notify MHS/MAHS/PKKM/ TADIKA MAHANS of any changes in a timely manner.

You may inform the changes to assigned MHS/MAHS/PKKM/TADIKA MAHANS personnel via email, WhatsApp and/or any other written mode of communication to update your personal data.

Any request to exercise your rights shall be administered as per the Act. Please be informed that pursuant to the Act, your request may be rejected in certain circumstances.

Should you have any queries pertaining to the above, please refer to MHS/MAHS/PKKM/TADIKA MAHANS for appropriate advice and assistance.